Get Guaranteed Rs.300 Cashback on Your First Recharge With Pickrr | Use Code: 'PICKRR300' | *T&C Apply

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Thank you for visiting https://www.pickrr.com/ (“Website”), an online platform which is independently owned and operated by Pickrr Technologies Private Limited (“Company”). In this Privacy Policy "we", "our" and "us" refers to the Company and "you" and/or "your" refers to the user(s) of the Website (“User(s)”), which includes Merchants, clients and service recipients of the Company (natural or legal person) which term shall also include persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors or who undertakes any of the Services and all of their employees and authorised users (“Merchant”).

The Company provides various services (including but not limited to world class logistics solutions, Checkout Services and VAS) to the Merchants and Users (“Services”) through the Website. The use of the Website for the Services provided by the Company to the Merchant are additionally governed by the Service Agreement and/or Merchant Agreement and/or Respective Policies as may be separately executed between the Merchant and the Company, from time to time. Your visit to this Website/ Mobile Application is subject to this privacy, security and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) and other Terms and Conditions of this Website/mobile Application.

The Company respects the importance of the privacy of Merchants that register on the Website and of the end customers of the Merchant. This Privacy Policy accounts for the personal data and cookies etc., used via Website to provide various technology related services (including but not limited to world class logistics solutions, Checkout Services and VAS) to its Merchant and its customers. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand how any personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) of yours or any of your customers provided to us will be treated, stored and handled by us.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storing and disclosure of information about you. We observe the highest standards of security to secure transactions and user information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering, storing and dissemination practices.

The Company respects the importance of the privacy of Merchants on the Website and of the end customers of the Merchant. By accessing and utilising the Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal data and information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the course of using this Website or availing the Services offered by the Company on the Website, the Company and its affiliates may become privy to the personal information of the Users, including information that is of a confidential nature.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY GATHER & WHY

Our primary goal in collecting information and data, including personally identifiable information, is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that are most likely to meet your needs, and to customize the Website and our Services to make your experience easier.

Service-Related Records

We collect the details and information provided by the Merchant together with information we learn about you from your use of our Services and your visits to our Website and other websites accessible from them, to provide more effective Services and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID GST details, Pan Card and Transactional information in relation to transactions where the company is involved and any of the aforesaid information pertaining to the customer/buyer of the User along with all other personally identifiable information/details as the User may share from time to time (including personally identifiable information/details of the customer/buyer of the User). When you visit the Website, we may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the Internet Protocol [IP] address of the computer or Internet service provider [ISP] you are using, and anonymous site statistical data (“Information”). We may also keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes necessary for the administration of Services.

We require accurate Information and data to provide efficient Services, and you hereby represent to the company that:

  • the information you provide to the Company from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to the Company.
  • Your providing the information to the Company's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
    Disclaimer : we do not knowingly collect Personal information from children.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE COMPANY MAY USE THE INFORMATION

We will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide one or more Services. By providing your information, You consent to the collection, sharing, disclosure and usage of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information, which we collect may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including but not limited for the following purposes:

  • Registration of the User on the Platform;
  • Processing the User’s orders/requests and provision of various Services;
  • Sending timely/periodical updates to the User and its customers;
  • Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/Services provided;
  • Technical administration and customization of Platform;
  • Ensuring that the Platform content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
  • Delivery of personalized information and targeted as well as non-targeted advertisements by the Company to the User;
  • Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Platform;
  • Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);
  • For purposes of research, analysis, business intelligence, reporting and improvement/development/advancement of the Company’s business, Platform and/or the Services;
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;
  • Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
  • Verification of identity of Users and to perform checks to prevent frauds;
  • Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers;
  • To comply with applicable legal requirements and our various policies/terms; and
  • Any other purpose that may be necessary to provide the Services that You have opted for.

Cookies from the Website

Web cookies are small pieces of data sent by the Website and they are stored by your broZser on \our computer's hard drive, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track and record your preferences when you visit the Website.

Currently, our Website does not require to send or read the cookies from your computer. In the event any functionality of the Website requires, the Company reserve the right to use the cookies in future. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of Users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

User Communications

When you send email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information or any sensitive personal data and information about you or your customers to any third party, other than for internal Platform development and maintenance. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed, and you hereby agree that the Company may disclose such information without requirement for any further consent from you at any point of time.

Performance of Services: We need to share certain Information with our service partners and service provider for performance of Services. In order to provide efficient Services, the Merchant is required to provide certain Information (including sensitive personal data or information) relating to the customer of the Merchant. The Merchant shall ensure that they have adequate consent and authority from its customer to share such the Information with the Company. The Company shall not be responsible or liable to the customer with respect to the customer Information which the Merchant has shared with the Company and the Merchant agrees to indemnify and hold the Company and (as applicable) its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, Pickrr partners, officers, directors, agents, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney's fees, made b\ customer or an\ third part\ due to or arising out of breach of Merchant's obligations or violation of an\ laZ or the rights of the customer or an\ third party. We may also use or disclose the Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, customize your experience, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, etc.

Other Group Entities: We may sometimes share data with our affiliates, and group companies and other third party service providers that provide us with services and/or provide you with Services. To the extent that these entities have access to your personally identifiable information, we will ask them to treat it at least as protectively as they treat personally identifiable information they obtain from their other authorized users.

Legal Requests: The Company co-operates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws relating to matters, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any personally identifiable information about you or your customer or any records related to the Services to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe reasonably necessary or appropriate, in connection with any investigation, and to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Alerts: The Company may alert the Users by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform the Users about new Services offerings or other information which the Company feels might be useful for the Users.

USER'S RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY

All the information provided to the Company by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective.

Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/her information, the Company may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to the Company in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing the Company at Support@pickrr.com and communicate the change(s) for updating the Company’s records.

In case the User does not provide his/her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, the Company reserves the right to discontinue, in part or full, the Services/associated features and benefits for which the said information was sought.

FOR HOW LONG DO THE COMPANY KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information collected or processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be collected by us. Company will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for any longer period thereafter in order to comply with applicable law. In case a User has withdrawn or cancelled their registration from the Platform, we are obliged under law to retain their Personal Information for a period of one hundred and eighty days after such cancellation. We may retain non-personally identifiable data indefinitely or to the extent allowed by applicable law.

SECURITY AND DATA PROTECTION

The Company has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form on our servers and servers of third party service providers, however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data, always in accordance with applicable law. Such third party may store and process Your information or data in the server located outside of India.

For security purposes, the Company usually uses third party service providers who are using security techniques including secure servers, clouds, firewalls and encryptions, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where the data are stored, and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt all security standards to safeguard your information / data in accordance with all applicable laws. We have in place appropriate administrative, technical, physical safeguards and security measures to protect the personal data you provide on this Website against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful loss, destruction, damage, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption coding.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold the Company harmless, on demand, from and against an\ and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorney's fees, arising from or related to your use of the Website.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Privacy Policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the Laws of India through regular judicial process and the courts of New Delhi, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for the Website. If you use any of our Services, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. By mere use of this Website, you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal data and information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Note: We keep updating our Privacy Policy regularly. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically. This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to all of the Website.

Grievance Officer Contact

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: Heena Bhatia
The Grievance Officer
Pickrr Technologies Private Limited
Address: 3rd Floor, Plot No. 448A, Enkay Square, Gurgaon
Email: support@pickrr.com

Download Pickrr App
and manage all your orders

google play
mobile